Life Science

226 Articles

Oxford Properties Group Breaks Ground on 165,000 SQFT Expansion of Ionis Life Science Campus in Carlsbad

(EDITOR’S NOTE: According to a report from Commercial Observer, Oxford Properties has secured $136 million in construction financing for the project. The financing...

Alexandria Real Estate Equities Announces Partnership With Lilly to Expand Lilly Gateway Labs to San Diego

PASADENA, Calif. — Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. (NYSE: ARE), the first, preeminent, longest-tenured and pioneering owner, operator and developer of collaborative life...

Irvine’s University Lab Partners Awarded $2MM by US Department of Commerce

IRVINE, Calif., Nov. 17, 2023 — University Lab Partners (ULP), a premier nonprofit wet lab incubator based in Orange County, California, is proud to announce that...

41,000 SQFT Life Sciences Development Site for Sale in Sorrento Mesa

By The Registry Staff The demand for life sciences space across San Diego County has grown steadily since the COVID-19 pandemic resulting in...

Life Sciences Industry Poised for Growth in the Coming Quarters, According to JLL Report

By Jack Stubbs For the last several quarters – and indeed years – the life sciences sector has been a growing real estate...

CNBC: Jonathan Litt Warns “Winter is Coming” for Office Space Stocks

Jonathan Litt, Land and Buildings Founder & CIO, joins ‘Fast Money’ to discuss why he says more trouble is on the horizon for...

35,000 SQFT of Lab Space in Westlake Village to be Completed in 2024

Los Angeles, CA — Westlake Labs, a 100,000 life science campus in Westlake Village, is currently under construction for 35,000 sf of speculative...

Alloy Properties Completes Office-to-Life Science Construction on 290,000 SQFT Campus in San Diego’s Sorrento Mesa

SAN DIEGO, CALIF. – JLL is pleased to announce that Alloy Properties has completed the office-to-life science construction of Elements, a three-building, 290,000-square-foot...

Three Life Science Leases Signed at 86,000 SQFT GENESIS-Del Mar in San Diego

SAN DIEGO, CALIF. – With continued growth of small and growing biotech companies in San Diego, Phase 3 Real Estate Partners, Inc. has...

Report: Orange County, Los Angeles Markets See Increase in Life Science Talent

By Catherine Sweeney  While San Diego is frequently named as one of the top life science locations in the nation, other markets throughout...

Prominent Life Science Company Illumina to Cut Workforce and California Real Estate

By The Registry Staff On Monday, Illumina Inc (ILMN.O), a leading manufacturer of genetic sequencing equipment, announced the initiation of job cuts in...

Alexandria Real Estate Equities Involved in $160.5MM Sale of 164,000 SQFT Life Science Property in San Diego

By Catherine Sweeney  Alexandria Real Estate Equities is continuing to sell off life science properties in San Diego. According to an announcement from...

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com